APA Awards

 

Please see visit the American Polygraph Association Award Nomination page for details regarding the rules and submittal requirements for award nominations. See below for a list of awards and past recipients. 


AL & DOROTHEA CLINCHARD AWARD

Honoring extended, distinguished, devoted and unselfish service on behalf of the APA membership.

                1988       Robbie S. Bennett                                          

                1989       Charles L. Pedersen                       

                1990       Lynn P. Marcy                                   

                1991       William J. Scheve, Jr.                      

                1992       Albert D. Snyder                              

                1993       Frank Horvath, Ph.D      

                1994       Steven K. Bartlett                                           

                1995       Lawrence Wasser                                           

                1996       Richard L. Putnam           

                1997       David L. Motsinger                                                         

                1998       Daniel E. Sosnowski                       

                1999       Gale D. Ahern

                2000       Joseph A. Kenny             

                2001       Keith Gaines

                2002       Leonard Harrelson

                2003       Elmer N. Criswell, Jr.

                2004       Richard L. Putnam

                2005       Sylvia B. Gage, Ph.D

                2006       Sydney W. Arias

                2007       Tom Ezell

                2008       Manuel Novoa                                 

                2009       Charles Daniels

                2010       Milton O. (Skip) Webb, Jr.

                2011       Gordon L. Vaughan, Esq.

2012       Roy Ortiz

2013       Vickie T. Murphy-Carr

2014 Michael Lynch


ALEC E. GREENE AWARD

                1970       C.B. "Chick" Hanscon

                1973       J. Kirk Barefoot

                1975       Robert A. Brisentine, Jr.

                1976       Norman Ansley

                1977       John E. Reid

                1978       Ronald E. Decker

                1979       Cleve Backster

                1980       A. E. Clinchard

                1981       David Devine

                1982       William L. Bennett

 

CLEVE BACKSTER AWARD

Honoring an individual or group that advances the polygraph profession through tireless dedication to standardization of polygraph principles and practices (January 28, 2006)

                2006       American Association of Police Polygraphists (AAPP)

                2007       Richard Keifer

                2008       Christopher L. Fausett

                2009       Gary D. Light

                2010       Michael C. Gougler

                2011       Raymond I. Nelson

2013       David Raskin

2014 Mark Handler

 

WILLIAM L. and ROBBIE S. BENNETT MEMORIAL AWARD

Honoring unrelenting efforts and display of ability in the interest of the American Polygraph Association:      

                1985       Eric J. Holden/William J. Scheve, Jr.                         

                1986       Albert D. Snyder              

                1987       Charles L. Pedersen                                       

                1988       Al & Dorothea Clinchard               

                1989       Timothy L. Schroeder    

                1990       David Devine    

                1991       Michael H. Capps                            

                1991       Robbie S. Bennett          

                1993       Steven K. Bartlett           

                1994       Donald A. Weinstein      

                1995       John R. Schwartz                             

                1996       David L. Motsinger         

                1997       Vickie T. Murphy             

                1998       Donnie W. Dutton

                1999       Richard E, Widup, Jr

                2000       Milton O. Webb, Jr.

                2001       Jimmy Morris

                2002       T. V. O’Malley

                2003       Lawrence Wasser

                2004       Emanuel  Bauman

                2005       Charles E. Slupski

                2006       Stuart M. Senter

                2007       Esther M. Harwell

                2008       Jimmy Swinford

                2009       John R. Schwartz

                2010       Melanie Javens

                2011       Marty Z. Oelrich

2012       Chad Russell

2013       Gert Els

2014 Sue Luttrell

 

DAVID L. MOTSINGER AWARD

                1998       Michael Smith

               1999       Jonathan Thacher

                2000       Leonard H. Harrelson

                2001       Keith Hedges

                2002       Christopher L. Fausett

                2003       Donald L. Weinstein

                2004       Tuvia Shurani

                2005       Raymond E. Lee

 

DAVID L. MOTSINGER HORIZON AWARD

In recognition of a new shining star in the profession or association who early in their career demonstrates loyalty, professionalism and dedication to the polygraph profession (less than 10 years) (January 28, 2006)        

                2006       James McCloughan

                2007       Barry Cushman

                2008       Mark Handler

                2009       Rebecca A. Ritchie

                2010       Pamela K. Shaw

                2011       Walt Goodson

2012 Joseph L. Thomas, III

2013       David Van Wyngaard

2014 Jennifer Tooker


J.J. HEGER AWARD

                1979       Ronald E. Decker

                1980       Wayne M. Boysen

                1981       A. E. Clinchard

                1982       Lynn P. Marcy

                1983       William L. Bennett

                1984       Shirley H. Sturn

                1985       Davud Devine

                1986       Lawrence W. Talley

                1987       Michael H. Capps

                1988       Charles L. "Pete" Pedersen

                1989       Joseph P. Buckley

                1990       John R. Schwartz

                1991       Richard L. Putnam

                1992       Norman Ansley

                1993       Vickie T. Murphy

                1994       Michael B. Lynch

                1995       Donald A. Weinstein

                1996       Lawrence Wasser

                1997       James A. Johnson, Jr.

                1999       G. Jeffrey Johnson

                2000       Michael Gougler

                2001       Donald Krapohl

                2002       Robert C. Heard

                2003       David Knefelkamp

                2004       Ricky G. Rodgers

                2005       T.V. O'Malley

 

JOHN E. REID AWARD

For distinguished achievements in polygraph research, teaching or writing. The past recipients of this award being:      

                1983       Norman Ansley

                1984       Frank Horvath       

                1985       J. Kirk Barefoot                                                

                1986       Frank Horvath       

                1987       Joseph P. Buckley                                           

                1988       Shirley H. Sturm                                               

                1989       William J. Yankee                 

                1990       Stanley Abrams                    

                1991       DOD Polygraph Institute                              

                1992       Michael H. Capps            

                1993       Donald A. Weinstein      

                1994       Dale E. Olsen/John C. Harris                                           

                1995       Sylvia B. Gage/Eric J. Holden      

                1996       Robert P. Cole

                1997       James A. Matte

                1998       Gordon H. Barland

                1999       Gordon W. Moore          

                2000       Donald J. Krapohl            

                2001       Bruce White

                2002       Richard O. Arther            

                2003       Cleve Backster

                2004       Ronald E. Decker

                2005       Gordon H. Barland

                2006       Donald J. Krapohl

                2007       Billy H. Thompson

                2008       Stuart  M. Senter                                                                                 

               

2009       University of Utah Polygraph Research Group: Ronald A. Craig; Charles R. Honts;  Steven W. Horowitz; John C. Kircher; John A. Podlesney; David C.  Raskin and Louis I. Rovner


                2010       Jamie Brown


                2011       Cleve Backster

 

2012 James Wygant

 

                2013       Stanley M. Slowik

 

 2014 Don Grubin

 

LEONARDE KEELER AWARD

For long and distinguished service to the Polygraph Profession. 

                1983       A. E. Clinchard  

                1984       Raymond J. Weir, Jr.                      

                1985       Eric J. Holden                                    

                1986       Norman Ansley                               

                1987       Lynn P. Marcy                                   

                1988       Ronald E. Decker                                             

                1989       Robert A. Brisentine, Jr.                                                                               

                1990       Walter F. Atwood                                                           

                1991       Edward L. Sneed                                             

                1992       Eric J. Holden                                    

                1993       James A. Lucas 

                1994       Robbie S. Bennett                                          

                1995       William J. Yankee                               

                1996       David P. Bethea

                1997       Cleve Backster

                1998       Edward I. Gelb

                1999       Lawrence Wasser

                2000       William Teigen

                2001       Robert G. Lundell

                2002       Daniel Sosnowski

                2003       Leonard Harrelson

                2004       Michael Gougler              

                2005       Elmer N. Criswell, Jr.      

                2006       John R. Schwartz

                2007       William “Buddy” Sentner

                2008       Steven D. Duncan

                2009       Raymond I. Nelson

                2010       Esther M. Harwell

                2011       Antonio V. Suarez-Barrio

2012       Vickie T. Murphy-Carr

2013       Frank Horvath 

2014 Gordon Barland                  

 

PRESIDENT’S AWARD  

                1978       A.E. Clinchard

                1979       David Devine

                1980       Lynn P. Marcy

                1981       Charles Marino

                1982       Edward I. Gelb

                1983       Eric J. Holden

                1984       A. E. Clinchard

                1985       William L. Bennett/Robbie S. Bennett

                1986       Edward I. Gelb

                1987       Eric J. Holden

                1988       Sylvia B. Gage

                1989       Hugh E. Jones

                1990       Robert A. Brisentine, Jr.

                1991       Robert A. Brisentine, Jr./ Robbie S. Bennett

                1992       Norman Ansley

                1993       William J. Scheve, Jr.

                1994       Richard L. Putnam

                1995       David L. Motsinger

                1996       Donald A. Weinstein

                1997       Robert M. Manners

                1998       Gordon L. Vaughan

                1999       Donald Krapohl and Vickie T. Murphy

                2000       Donnie W. Dutton and Robert A. Brisentine, Jr.

                2001       Michael L. Smith

                2002       Kay Logan (Lafayette Instrument Company) and T.V. O'Malley

                2003       Donald Weinstein

                2004       Milton "Skip" Webb

                2005       Vickie T. Murphy and T.V. O'Malley

                2006       Michael Gougler

                2007       Lawrence Wasser

                2008       Roy Ortiz

                2010       Marty Z. Oelrich/V. Cholan Kopparumsolan

                2011       Robbie S. Bennett/Lisa Jacocks

2012       Donald J. Krapohl

2013       Gordon L. Vaughan

2014 Lisa Jacocks

 

RECIPIENTS OF SPECIAL APA AWARDS

                1994       Maryland Institute of Criminal Justice / U.S. Postal Inspection Service    

                1995       U. S. Postal Inspection Service

                1996       Randall S. Reynolds

                1998       Norman Ansley, Editor in Chief, 1972-1998


Lifetime Achievement Award:

        2008       Norman Ansley

 

Posthumous - Special Act Award in Honor of Service:

        2008   Donald Pettit

 

William J. Yankee Memorial Scholarship (with instrument donated by Limestone):              

                2008      Scott Howell

2010 Michal Widacki

2012 Craig Stotts

2013 Steven D. Feldman


General Chair, Awards Committee
American Polygraph Association